genealogy of the reed and hodgkins families
First Name:  Last Name: 
[Advanced Search]  [Surnames]


Matches 151 to 200 of 8,302

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 167» Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
151 1850: also in household is Augustus Matthews, age 2, female, Race: B; Jane Furbush, age 65, ?pauper?

1860: also in household is John G. Phileas, 40, b. England. 
Parker, William Stinson (I5178)
152 1850: also in household is Betsey Turner, age 27 -- same name as Sarah’s mother, although age is wrong. Sister?

possibly another wife, Marryann R. Hodgkins, m 23May1844 or 9Jun1844 
Norwood, Henry (I5795)
153 1850: also in household is Eunice Bickford, age 68. Belive this is Eunice Jordan Atwood, although birth date is not quite right. Durgin, Benjamin Cotton (I111)
154 1850: also in household is Olive F. Perkins, 55, and Sarah Perkins, 16, and Elbrige G. Brown, 49, wheelwright Brown, Samuel (I4376)
155 1850: household includes Jon (father), Rebecca (mother), Temperance (age 34; sister? aunt?), Aaron (age 18) and Rachel (sister, age 16)

1870: also in household are Rebecca Mower, age 80 (mother?) and Temperence Mower, age 53, but not Anna.

1880: also in household are mother Rebecca (80) and sister Temperance (63)

Civil War
See Sesquicentennial p 74 
Mower, Aaron (I5151)
156 1850: living with his sister Judeth, following the death of her husband

gravestone says died aged 64, so this may be the wrong person

Sinnett book p 56 says Justin Edward Hodgkins d.10Apr1886. “He was a travelling man and resided at Wilton, Maine” 
Hodgkins, Justin Edward (I846)
157 1850: possibly living with son Job, LaGrange. Bishop, Welcome (I4788)
158 1850: probably living with son James in Lisbon Arris, James Jordan (I1996)
159 1850: Roxbury, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, census lists born in Massachusetts, age 22.

MR indicates she was adopted by Sylvanus Jordan, so posibly birth name was Clapp

Headstone damaged and difficult to read. Appears to say died Aug 30, 1889, aged 54y 9m ?d

This suggests b Nov 1835, not 1833 as I currently have recorded. 
Clapp, Sarah Elizabeth (I1244)
160 1850:also in household are Mary, Jonas?, James, Sophronia, and Esther Hodgkins, Israel (I379)
161 1850:household includes:
Jacob Parker 53
Lois Parker 43
Ann M Parker 23
Lydia A Crosby 21
Jacob A Parker 20
Mary E Parker 18
Chas J Parker 16
A B Parker 14
Lois S Parker 11
Thatcher W Parker 8
Henrietta A Parker 6
Horatio P Parker 4
A B Crosby 25 (probably husband of Lydia)

1860 household includes:
Jacob Parker 63
Lois Parker 53
Thatcher Parker 18
Henrietta Parker 16
Horatio Parker 14
Henry P Curtis 32
Lois S Curtis 21 
Parker, Capt. Jacob Royal (I5169)
162 1858 per FaG ???, Nellie M. (I3238)
163 1860 - also in household is Calvin W. Allen , age 21, insurance agent. Possible brother? Allen, Marion Bradford (I3966)
164 1860 - also in household is Francis Parsons, M, age 11 (possibly 14)

1851 m. Mary Zipporah Parsons

possibly d. 3Jan1902 at Maine Insane Hospital 
Atwood, Henry W. (I1413)
165 1860 - also in household is Mary Goddard, age 45. Downing, Timothy (I594)
166 1860 - Boarder with brother Benjamin and family in 1860 and listed as Jane L. Durgin.

19Apr1880 - They left to live in Denver, Colorado.

Listed in 1850 census as Jane Durgin.

1880 - Golden, Colorado, family listed only by initials. Lucinda shown as J. L. Perkins.

1900 - Lucinda and husband living with daughter and her husband, Frank Johnson. 
Durgin, Lucinda Jane (I1262)
167 1860 - Census lists name as Hannah A.

possibly AKA Anna

possibly Arvilla

possibly aka Mount Forst Cemetery, Coaticook

DR says that she had been living in Quebec for over 50 years. If so she must have moved there not long after the 1870 census. 
Hobbs, Hannah Avilda (I4036)
168 1860 - Listed as Laura A. Wells in Census. No children.

1908 - Auburn, Androscoggin, Maine, Directory lists Lura A. as widow of Chas. H. Wills and living at 101 Goff Street. 
Hodgkins, Lura Ann Parker (I576)
169 1860 - Listed as Lovisa S. Hodgkins in Census.

1870 - Possibly listed as Levisa Hogekins in Auburn (Ward 3) Maine. Son, Edmond Hogekins. But son is listed as age 29, whereas Ebenezer would only have been 20

1880 - Living with son in Minot and listed as Lorica S. Hodgkins 
Gammon, Louisa S. (I575)
170 1860 - Living with brother Jonathan E. Hodgkins. Hodgkins, Daniel (I1906)
171 1860 - Living with Elias Taylor in Hebron, Oxford County, Maine and working as a farm laborer. Davee, Horatio Granville (I4085)
172 1860 - Living with first wife, Sarah L. and children, Ellen A., Sarah M., James A. and Howard F. in Portland, Maine.

1870 - Living with first wife, Sarah L. and children Sarah M., James A. and Howard F. in Portland, Maine.

1880 - Living with daughter Sarah & son Howard in Portland

census ??? - Living with him was wife Joanna, his son, Howard and wife, Julia and three grandchildren, Gertrude, Frederick and Ellen.

Stephen was listed as a widower in 1880 Census and living with him were his daughter, Sarah, age 24 and son, Howard F., age 22.

1900 census - household includes son Howard, his wife Julia, children Gertrude, Fredrick & Ellen 
Hall, Stephen D. (I600)
173 1860 - Living with Thomas and Esther Chase.

Known as Joanna Berry at time of marriage to Nathaniel. Previous marriage assumed. (Briggs) 
Berry, Joanna (I3775)
174 1860 - Name listed as Wm C. Stevens.

per “Sesquicentennial” p. 306, “He was in the Civil War and did not return”

possibly from Scarborough 
Stevens, William C. (I5011)
175 1860 - There is a Simeon Libby in Lewiston married to Harriet with five children.

1187 - Simeon T. Libby living in Lewiston (city directory)

listed as dead on Franklin’s MR 1895 
Libby, Simeon Turner (I251)
176 1860 census - household includes John A. Caldwell, age 18, farm laborer
1870 census - household includes Susan Walker, age 78. Possible aunt?
1880 census - household includes Fred G. Newton, age 16, farm laborer 
Walker, William Haskell (I4191)
177 1860 census - lived next door to Eli & Henrietta Hodgkins, and had a son named Eli 2nd. Are these his correct parents?

Birthplace of Harpswell confirmed on Eli’s DR

“Came to greene from Brunswick about 1836” per “History of Androscoggin County” p 528 
Hodgkins, John M. (I5522)
178 1860 census also lists Enoch D., age 45, in household. Possible brother?

possible family:
Enoch James, s. of William and Mary Ann, in Boston, Mar. 22, 1826
George Clark, s. of William and Mary, in Boston, Mar. 2, 1828
Martha Clark, d. of William and Mary Ann, May 11, 1836
Mary Ann Frances, d. of William and Mary Ann, May 5, 1832
-- Cambridge, MA Vital Records to 1850 [Births]
Published by:
The New England Genealgical Society
Boston, MA 1914
Transcribed by Coralynn Brown 
Howlett, Enoch James (I5461)
179 1860 census illegible. Six people in household, likely Johnathan, Margaret, James, Clara, Henry, and Ella

Town House Cemetery, Town House Road.
plot 91

d14Jul1893 per grave stone “75 (or 76) y 6m” 
Bishop, Jonathan G. (I4816)
180 1860 Census listed name as Leaforest.

1870 Census shows Laforest, age 10, working in shoe shop. 
Whiting, Laforest (I1620)
181 1860 census lists James A. Mower, age 17, farm laborer, also in household. Place of birth is Iowa. Also Ellen , age 15, Emily age 13, and Mary age 10. Beleieve Emily to be Emily Frances, daughter of Oliver. But possibly James, Ellen, and Emily are all previously unknown older siblings of Mary. Mower, John Edwards (I4960)
182 1860 census lists John Trask, age 20, farm laborer, living in household
Leeds Center Cemetery lists date of birth as March 15, 1821. 
Bishop, George (I4724)
183 1860 census lists Lizzie Bates, age 13, domestic, in household.

1870 census lists Andrew Farrar, age 23, farm laborer, in household but lists Eliza with last name Mower.

1880 census lists daughter Eva age 31 with husband Andrew S. Farrar and their son Louis G. and daughter Fannie H. Possibly this is Eliza. 
Mower, Warren (I5506)
184 1860 census lists middle initial as J. Longley, Nancy Ruhamah (I5071)
185 1860 census lists Vesta W. Dearborn age 20 ‘teacher ?corn? schools’ living in Asa Atwood household. Younger sister?

DR says died at 89y2m20d, but also lists b 25Aug1832 
Dearborn, Augusta (I139)
186 1860 census lists Vesta W. Dearborn, age 20, living with Asa & Ardelia. Possible sister of Ardelia?

Listed as Dollie A. Dearborn and Dollie A. Briggs, Worcester, Massachusetts at time of marriage.

First marriage was to a man named Dearborn. Relation to Augusta? 
Briggs, Ardelia A. (I775)
187 1860 census shows George W Durgin age 19 (thus born about 1841) day laborer living with Benjamin C durgin age 52 in Lisbon, Maine. Census does not show Benjamin’s son George William (born 1850 thus age 10 at the time). Could the 1841 George be the much younger brother of Benjamin (b 1808)? If so, he was born the same year his mother died.

See Durgin book p. 8 
Durgin, George Washington (I603)
188 1860 census suggests her first name was actually Sarah, with Ann as a middle name. Kneeland, Sarah Ann (I3704)
189 1860 Mary, age 63 in household Hodgkins, Jonathan I. (I1909)
190 1860-Name spelled Harriet.

Hattie on grave stone 
Mower, Harriett Ann (I4309)
191 1860: also in household ae Mary, age 49, and Edmund Cleaves, age 12. Probably Samual married MAry after Emmarintha died, and Edmund is her son from previous marriage. Maxwell, Samuel (I5892)
192 1860: also in household are ?Andsburn?, 16, Pamelia, 7, and Alfred, 5. Grandchildren? Townsend, John (I5231)
193 1860: also in household are Ann Mariah Mower, age 13 (possible previously unknown daughter? See 1850) and Alanson Annes, male age 20. Mower, George (I4912)
194 1860: also in household are children Sylva, George, and Mabel Canwell, William B. (I4759)
195 1860: also in household are Esther Kneeland, age 41; Dorcas A. Kneeland, age 16; Albion Gilbert, age 9; Mellen Thomas, age 5; David Kneeland, age 72; Dorcas R. Lucas, age 81.

“Eliza” on some records 
Chase, Eleazer (I3699)
196 1860: also in household are Laura M. Bradbury, 21 (daughter?) and Horace P. Randall, 20 (her husband?) — but not listed as a seperate family

1870: also in household are Louis Bradbury, 32, and two boarders/laborers

1880: also in household is Roene Briggs, 61, servant 
Bradbury, Royal Jones (I5230)
197 1860: also in household are Sally, age 58 (wife?), Janette, age 33 (daughter?), Charles, age 26 (son?), Janette, age 86 (mother?)

Will leaves $500 of his estate to Jenette, and the rest to “Emily Loring”. This is presumably Emily Atwood, his daughter-in-law.

aka Lucious

See “Reminiscences of Maj. Lucius Loring”, Cole’s History of Bucfield, p. 513

Postmast, Buckfield, appointed 24Jan1837 
Loring, Lucius (I1402)
198 1860: also in household are Zenas Philbrick, age 12, and Levi Turner, age 75

1880: also in household are Jennie M. Philbrick, age 9, boarder, MAry Shaw, age 80, aunt, and Wallace W. Chase, age 16, boarder.

Possibly the main Buckfield Cemetery, not Buckfield Village 
Cole, Rasselas (I3692)
199 1860: also in household is Eugneia E. Small (?), age 4

1870: also in household are Ann W. Briggs, age 88, and Sarah Knowles, age 8. 
Turner, Sarah G. (I5796)
200 1860: also in household is father Rufus Lincoln, age 80
1880: also in household is Florence Stinchfield, age 24, boarder/school teacher.

DR says buried J. Knapp farm Wayne

Parents from Bridgewater, Plymouth County, Massachusetts 
Lincoln, William Clark (I4734)

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 167» Next»